Menu

Victorian Acute Stroke Workshop

June 08, 2018
09:30am - 03:30pm
Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building, 30 Royal Parade Parkville, Victoria, 3052

The Victorian Acute Stroke workshop will offer health professionals a practical day of education on the assessment and treatment of acute stroke patients. The day will be balanced to offer support to clinicians from both metropolitan and regional health services.

Registration: Online registration is essential – Limited seating available.

Please RSVP by 1 June 2018
Register at www.eventbrite.com/e/victorian-acute-stroke-workshop-tickets-45957675645

Email skye.coote@mh.org.au for any questions.

Catering: Morning tea and lunch will be provided.

Download the flyer (PDF 443 KB)

Faculty:
Ms Annie Bedford – Speech Pathologist, Eastern Health
Prof Geoffrey Cloud – Director of Stroke Services, Alfred Health
Mr Nathan Crighton – Physiotherapist, Eastern Health Prof Stephen Davis – Director, Melbourne Brain Centre Prof Geoffrey Donnan – Director, The Florey Institute Ms Tanya Frost – Stroke Nurse Consultant, Eastern Health
Mr Brett Jones – Mobile Stroke Unit Nurse, Royal Melbourne Hospital Ms Sharon McGowan – CEO, Stroke Foundation Prof Sandy Middleton – Director, Nursing Research Institute, Sydney Prof Mark Parsons – Director of Neurology, Royal Melbourne Hospital
Mr Patrick Scarff – Stroke Liaison Nurse, St Vincent’s Hospital
Ms Julie Smith – Project Lead, Victorian Stroke Clinical Network
Dr Nawaf Yassi – Neurologist, Royal Melbourne Hospital Dr Henry Zhao – Neurologist, Royal Melbourne Hospital

Agenda:

9.00 am Registration Open & Morning Tea Chair: Skye Coote

9.30–9.40 am Welcome Geoff Donnan
9.40–9.50 am Stroke Foundation update Sharon McGowan
9.50–10.00 am Victorian Stroke Clinical Network update Julie Smith
10.00–10.10 am Victorian Stroke Telemedicine update Henry Zhao
10.10–10.50 am The future of stroke care Mark Parsons
10.50–11.20 am Door in, Door out: improving ECR transfers Tanya Frost
11.20–11.50 am Code Stroke 2.0: A concierge service Sandy Middleton & Brett Jones
11.50–12.20 pm The Melbourne Mobile Stroke Unit Stephen Davis & Geoff Donnan

12.20–1.00 pm Lunch Chair: Tanya Frost

1.00–1.30 pm London hyperacute stroke units Geoff Cloud
1.30–2.00 pm DAWN & DEFUSE 3: implications for ECR TBC
2.00–2.30 pm Beyond the Code: cognition Nawaf Yassi
2.30–3.00 pm Code Stroke Simulations Patrick Scarff
3.00–3.20 pm Allied health: doing more with less Nathan Crighton & Annie Bedford
3.20–3.30 pm Q & A time

3.30 pm Meeting close