Menu

2011 research grants

Honours Grants

  1. Alexandra Walter – Oedema Management of the Hemiplegic Upper Limb.
  2. Jeffery Mahoney – Drug intervention to improve language rehabilitation after stroke as modelled in healthy individuals.
  3. Jenna McAfee – Then impact of creative, non communication based leisure activities on quality of life in people with aphasia.
  4. Vergis Marianne Krupha – Defining the impact of dysprosody in stroke related speech disorders for redesigning intervention.
  5. Adele Coleman – Communicative Fitness: Assessing the effects of a portable technical device on increasing daily talking time, language quality, communicative effectiveness, self-efficacy and quality of life in people with aphasia.
  6. Gurpreet Kaur – Ummm, about an hour? How accurate are physiotherapists at estimating therapy time in stroke rehabilitation?
  7. Sally Hollingsworth – It’s all about smoke and mirrors! The clinical implementation of mirror therapy to restore lower limb function and mobility following stroke and traumatic brain injury: a randomised controlled trial.
  8. Luke Cosgrave – Factors that influence the amount of therapy received by acute stroke patient.
  9. Catherine Gregory – The modified Camperdown Therapy Program, a novel treatment to improve the intelligibility of everyday speech of people with Apraxia of Speech: a pilot study.
  10. Alexandra Hall – The transition experiences of stroke patients and their carers.
  11. Kristen Hawck – Developing an aphasia-friendly Burden of Stroke Scale (BOSS): How do people with aphasia prefer questions to be formatted?
  12. Stephanie Raad – The relationship between functional independence and physical activity during stroke rehabilitation.
  13. Reece Parry – Are swallowing problems in acute stroke patients associated with obstructive sleep apnoea.
  14. Crystal Kelly – Key features of Aphasia friendly formatting.
  15. Alexander Beath – A novel agorthorithm for clinical predictors of outcome in ischaemic stroke patients treated with intravenous tissue plasminogen activator (tPA).
  16. Ariana Arulampalam – The effect of ischaemic stroke on brain volumes and intracranial pressure.

Small Project Grants

  1. Caroline Hills – Increasing practice after stroke to optimise upper limb rehabilitation: A phase II trial.
  2. Gail Robinson – Executive dysfunction in stroke: Verbal and non-verbal generation.
  3. Di Marsden – How fit is the stroke survivor? (How FITSS?).
  4. Kim Brock – Improving outcomes for the upper limb in severe stroke: the efficacy of rehabilitation interventions based on the Bobath Concept.
  5. *Michelle McDonnell – Aerobic exercise to improve cognition following stroke.
  6. Bronwyn Simpson – Feasibility of a home based program to improve handwriting legibility after stroke: A pilot randomised trial.
  7. Kylie Boots – Work after a stroke: identification of cognitive difficulties using a work place assessment model.
  8. Angela Vratsistas – A closer look at arm rehabilitation: A study investigating the dosage of therapeutic and upper limb outcomes after stroke.
  9. *Susan Hillier – Music Therapy and support in a stroke rehabilitation unit.
  10. Thomas Lillicrap – Brain temperature measurement and modeling.

*The awards to Michelle McDonnell and Susan Hillier have been supported by the generosity of Thyne Reid Foundation.

Clinical Research Development Award

Amanda Osborne – Evaluation of the implementation of Constraint Induced Aphasia Therapy within the constraints of the workplace.