Menu

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The National Stroke Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters.

The National Stroke Foundation supports and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

1. Introduction

The National Stroke Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters.

The National Stroke Foundation supports and is bound by the applicable Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

The National Stroke Foundation will only collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning defined in the Act.  It includes information (or an opinion) about an identified person or a person who is reasonably identifiable, e.g. a person’s name and address.

The National Stroke Foundation may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  The updated version will be available at www.strokefoundation.com.au and will apply between you and the National Stroke Foundation whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

2. Collection of Information

The National Stroke Foundation collects personal information from a number of sources for varying reasons.  The National Stroke Foundation may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, e.g. when you donate, register for an event, respond to a campaign or otherwise provide your personal information to us; and
  • With your consent or where otherwise permitted by law, from third parties such as your family members or health care professionals.
Personal information is only collected by lawful means and where it is reasonably necessary for the National Stroke Foundation to collect and use this information.

When the National Stroke Foundation collects personal information about an individual, we will take reasonable steps to notify the individual:
  • The purposes for the collection of the information;
  • Any third parties (or types of third party) to which we usually disclose this kind of personal information;
  • That they are able to seek access to any personal information held by us; and
  • Any other matters required by law.


3. Data Security

The National Stroke Foundation will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

4. Use and Disclosure

The personal information we collect about you may be used for the following purposes (depending on the purposes communicated by you or us at the time we collect the information and on what may otherwise be permitted by relevant legislation):

  • To provide you with information, newsletters and marketing material;
  • To keep you informed about our campaigns;
  • To register you to attend events;
  • To answer your queries;
  • To ensure the continual improvement of the National Stroke Foundation’s operations;
  • For research purposes and to collect statistics;
  • To provide information to governments, researchers and other bodies;
  • To customise advertising and marketing content;
  • To address any issues or problems with your use of our website or services; and
  • Any other purpose disclosed to you or otherwise apparent to you at the time your personal information is collected.
  • We may also use your personal information for other purposes permitted or required by legislation.

To request not to receive direct marketing material from the National Stroke Foundation please contact the National Stroke Foundation Privacy Officer at Level 7, 461 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 or admin@strokefoundation.com.au

The National Stroke Foundation will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except:

  • To related entities;
  • To contractors and other third parties appointed by the National Stroke Foundation, including for example website and data hosting providers, technology service providers, advertising and promotional agencies and other persons who perform services for us (and we will seek to agree upon confidentiality terms binding such contractors and other third parties in order to protect any personal information we disclose to them);
  • To volunteers who assist the National Stroke Foundation (we will seek agreement by our volunteers to confidentiality terms protecting any personal information we disclose to them);
  • To our professional advisers, accountants, insurers, lawyers and auditors on a confidential basis;
  • Otherwise with your consent; or
  • As otherwise required or permitted by legislation.


5. Types of Personal Information Held

Personal information that is collected and held by the National Stroke Foundation often falls into the following categories (however these categories are not exhaustive):
  • Name and contact details;
  • Occupation;
  • Transactional information, e.g. in connection with the making of a donation or a request for information; and
  • Health information.


6. Sending Personal Information Overseas

The National Stoke Foundation may send your personal information outside Australia, for example for the purposes of data hosting or processing.

The National Stroke Foundation is likely to disclose personal information to third party service providers located in the following countries:  Australia, New Zealand, United States and United Kingdom.

7. Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Act, all persons may gain access to their personal information that is held by the National Stroke Foundation.  Access may be refused in accordance with the Act, including if access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy rights of other persons.

Where permitted by the Act, the National Stroke Foundation may charge an access fee for giving access to such personal information.

8. Correction of Personal Information

From time to time, the National Stroke Foundation may request that you check and update the  personal information that we hold about you.  You can seek to update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the National Stroke Foundation Privacy Officer at Level 7, 461 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 or admin@strokefoundation.com.au

9.  Information Destruction or De-identification


If the National Stroke Foundation holds personal information about an individual and no longer needs that information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain it.

10. Use of cookies

Cookies are small data files sent by a website and stored in your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website.

As you browse National Stroke Foundation website, cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners Google and AdRoll then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the National Stroke Foundation website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

You can visit www.networkadvertising.org to opt out of our partners’ (and their partners’) targeted advertising.

11. Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about the National Stroke Foundation’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that the National Stroke Foundation has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact the National Stroke Foundation Privacy Officer at Level 7, 461 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 or admin@strokefoundation.com.au

All complaints are taken seriously and will be assessed by the National Stroke Foundation with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We will use reasonable endeavours to review your complaint within 30 days of receipt and otherwise in accordance with the Act.  Resolution of your complaint may be delayed if we are unable to contact you.